Displacement in 3.0

Forums: Displacement in 3.0
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Displacement in 3.0

Postby benandaim » Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:29 pm

benandaim Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:29 pm
Hi Mate,

Just curious if Displacement is broken in 3.0, I'm just getting " *** OCTANE API MSG: This source doesn't contain any primitives!" when I try to render. Not sure if I'm doing something wrong.

File attached.

Thanks.
Attachments
octane displacement .zip
(24.47 KiB) Downloaded 79 times
Last edited by benandaim on Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
benandaim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Displacement in 3.0

Postby juanjgon » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:21 am

juanjgon Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:21 am
The problem is that displacement only works in Octane over an UV mapped object. You need to add an UV map to render your scene. The Octane projection node doesn't work for displacement.

-Juanjo
Attachments
image001027.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Displacement in 3.0

Postby benandaim » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:30 am

benandaim Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:30 am
Ah thanks mate ;) That's awesome!
User avatar
benandaim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Displacement in 3.0

Postby Shelest » Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:00 pm

Shelest Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:00 pm
Hey guys.
I have tried to use Procedural Noise instead of texture image RGB for displacement and I got nothing. Just a flat surface.

___
win7, GTX780ti+GTX980+GTX470, driver 368.22, Octane Render 3, Houdini PlugIn 3
Shelest
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:49 pm

Re: Displacement in 3.0

Postby juanjgon » Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:08 pm

juanjgon Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:08 pm
Yes, the procedural textures don't work with the displacement node. Currently the displacement feature only works with texture maps over objects with a valid UV map.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed May 27, 2020 3:40 am [ UTC ]