no texture environment anymore?

Forums: no texture environment anymore?
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

no texture environment anymore?

Postby sekow » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:23 am

sekow Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:23 am
hey it seems the texture environment support is gone in the newest build.
cant get it to work anymore. its just white.

can anybody confirm this?

thanks
sebastian
sekow
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 11:24 am

Re: no texture environment anymore?

Postby juanjgon » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:41 am

juanjgon Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:41 am
Yes, I can reproduce this problem here. I think that the problem is the RenderTarget HDA, due to some changes in the Octane VOP nodes parameters names. I am working fixing it. Thanks for reporting.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: no texture environment anymore?

Postby juanjgon » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:55 am

juanjgon Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:55 am
I think that the problem is fixed now. You only need to replace the attached "octane_rt.otl" file in your "plugin/otls" folder. Let me know if it is working now ;)

-Juanjo
Attachments
octane_rt.rar
(19.59 KiB) Downloaded 108 times
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: no texture environment anymore?

Postby sekow » Mon Aug 17, 2015 11:45 am

sekow Mon Aug 17, 2015 11:45 am
jep, that is working.
thank you for the quick fix

s.
sekow
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 11:24 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed May 27, 2020 3:47 am [ UTC ]