Cryptomatte Bug

Forums: Cryptomatte Bug
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Cryptomatte Bug

Postby galleon27 » Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:29 am

galleon27 Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:29 am
There is an issue with Cryptomatte/CryptoObjectNode pass. It works fine when rendering mode is set to Update scene. When you set it to Full scene reload, the name of the objects (their id or however you call it) changes in every frame so its pretty much unusable for animation. Attached is a preview rendered from AE.
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] cryptomatte_bug.mp4 [ 197.55 KiB | Viewed 108 times ]

Win 7 64bit // GTX 1080 + GTX 1080 Ti // i7 4790k // 16GB
galleon27
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:55 am

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:37 pm

juanjgon Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:37 pm
Hi,

This problem can be related to the multi-thread scene extraction feature. Unfortunately, if the scene is extracted from multiple threads the order of the objects among the frames is not guaranteed, so all the cryptomatte IDs can change. Can you please try to disable this feature in the Octane ROP node to check if it helps?

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7140
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

Postby galleon27 » Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:09 pm

galleon27 Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:09 pm
Tried it and it doesn't work. Thanks for the help anyways.
Keep up the good work.
Win 7 64bit // GTX 1080 + GTX 1080 Ti // i7 4790k // 16GB
galleon27
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:55 am

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:20 pm

juanjgon Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:20 pm
Hmm, the other problem can be that your scene doesn't have a constant number of objects or instances along the sequence, something that can also break the cryptomatte IDs.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Last edited by juanjgon on Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7140
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

Postby galleon27 » Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:54 am

galleon27 Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:54 am
I'll try to test if further in a few days, once i meet my deadline.

Thanks.
Win 7 64bit // GTX 1080 + GTX 1080 Ti // i7 4790k // 16GB
galleon27
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:55 am

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

Postby galleon27 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:31 pm

galleon27 Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:31 pm
Ok. So i tested it with just a simple rotating box. The same thing is happening as with a more complicated scene.
Unfortunately i cannot test it in standalone cause 1) i don't really know how to assign different object ids (importing alembic and creating object pins either doesn't work or i'm just stupid) and 2) using it is giving me headaches.
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] crypromatte_test.mp4 [ 292.96 KiB | Viewed 69 times ]

Win 7 64bit // GTX 1080 + GTX 1080 Ti // i7 4790k // 16GB
galleon27
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:55 am

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:31 pm

juanjgon Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:31 pm
Hi,

Probably you are going to need to used the instanceID buffer even while working with conventional objects due to the internal plugin architecture. The instanceID should be constant among the frames while rendering in full scene reload mode if you have the multi-thread scene extraction option disabled.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7140
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:02 pm [ UTC ]