PDG batch render network slaves not available

Forums: PDG batch render network slaves not available
Houdini Integrated Plugin

Moderator: juanjgon

PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby Barry Convex » Thu Jan 21, 2021 1:29 pm

Barry Convex Thu Jan 21, 2021 1:29 pm
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to setup some render manager to batch render multiple scenes on a single machine using a ROP fetch in PDG. Unfortunately, it's not using the network slaves. Any idea as to how I could make this work ?

Thanks in advance
Ben
Win7 64 - Linux Mint 16 | Gigabyte Gtx760 4gb | Intel i7 3930k | 24gb Ram
Barry Convex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby juanjgon » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:03 pm

juanjgon Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:03 pm
This is a good question. The rendering using PDG is done by launching hython instances. The plugin currently doesn't have any special tool or command to configure the network rendering from the command line, but in theory, it should use the network rendering configuration available in the system from the plugin or from Standalone. For example, if you enable the network rendering from the Standalone to save this configuration to the system, can't hython (or PDG) use it?

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8059
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby Barry Convex » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:28 am

Barry Convex Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:28 am
Hey Juanjo,

Thanks for replying!

Unfortunately, setting the slaves from the standalone interface didn't work. I also tried to create an Octane ROP in the scene from where the PDG graph is executed and then set the network options from there but it didn't work either.
It seems that it happens on a per-session basis as I noticed that I have to steal back the slaves everytime I launch a new Houdini.
If you have any solution, that would save me a lot of time! We can't afford the Engine licenses for the render farm and I did try Hqueue on a single machine but couldn't figure how to make it work.

Thanks for your time,
Ben
Win7 64 - Linux Mint 16 | Gigabyte Gtx760 4gb | Intel i7 3930k | 24gb Ram
Barry Convex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby juanjgon » Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:51 pm

juanjgon Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:51 pm
Ok. In the upcoming Octane 2020.2 plugin build, I've added a couple of hscripts commands to enable/disable the network rendering from hython. Also, the plugin is going to enable the network rendering automatically by default when running inside hython, so I hope this could help with your problem.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8059
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby Barry Convex » Mon Jan 25, 2021 12:57 pm

Barry Convex Mon Jan 25, 2021 12:57 pm
That's great news, thanks Juanjo !
Win7 64 - Linux Mint 16 | Gigabyte Gtx760 4gb | Intel i7 3930k | 24gb Ram
Barry Convex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby Barry Convex » Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:16 am

Barry Convex Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:16 am
And I forgot to ask... Any idea when this would be released out of beta?
Win7 64 - Linux Mint 16 | Gigabyte Gtx760 4gb | Intel i7 3930k | 24gb Ram
Barry Convex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby juanjgon » Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:40 am

juanjgon Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:40 am
We want to release a new Octane 2020.2 RC7 plugin build this week, probably the last one before the final release.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8059
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby jahl519 » Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:46 pm

jahl519 Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:46 pm
Hi there! I was running into the same issue..

The culprit:
Houdini Octane main plugin (octane rop) is binding to the slave therefore making it unavailable to PDG/hython.exe octane. You should turn off network rendering in the octane rop network options, or:

Open Texport and run a command prior to running PDG.

Code: Select all
Octane_disableNetworkRendering


This turns off network rendering/unbinds the slave from the main octane plugin (octane rop) in Houdini and makes it available for PDG/hython.exe octane to use

tested using Octane_2020.2.0.4_Houdini_18.5.462_Win64

Thanks to Juanjgon for the time you took to help me troubleshoot this!
Last edited by jahl519 on Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jahl519
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 4:59 pm

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby Barry Convex » Mon Feb 15, 2021 2:27 pm

Barry Convex Mon Feb 15, 2021 2:27 pm
Hey everyone!

Thanks jahl519 for the tip!

Unfortunately, I'm still unlucky at running this succesfully.
I'm loading the scene files using a Ropfetch and Houdini version is 18.5.408.

I attached a simple example using my setup. Just dive into /obj/LC_Control_Center1/batch_render to get to the PDG setup. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance
Attachments
batchrender.zip
(107.14 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Barry Convex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:29 pm

Re: PDG batch render network slaves not available

Postby jahl519 » Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:31 pm

jahl519 Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:31 pm
Hi Barry - I took a look at your scene - I'm using Houdini 18.5.462 and Octane_2020.2.0.4_Houdini_18.5.462_Win64.. It worked! Maybe try updating..

Also watch your Render Node Daemon and make sure it's not already connected to another machine.

Good luck!
Attachments
stats.png
jahl519
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 4:59 pm
Next

Return to Houdini


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Fri Mar 05, 2021 7:55 pm [ UTC ]