NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Forums: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]
Houdini Integrated Plugin

Moderator: juanjgon

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby cjadams » Wed Feb 10, 2021 6:54 pm

cjadams Wed Feb 10, 2021 6:54 pm
bepeg4d wrote:Unfortunately the screenshots are not complete... have you disabled also the Tonemap option for the Intel GPU?

ciao Beppe

Beppe On mac OS .. where is the preference file for those settings? I think mine is read only.. or.. maybe it is because i'm using the new.c4d project trick.. perhaps.. either way.. my settings seem to be read only and each time i restart i need to "Uncheck" the intel gpu each time.. its soooo very annoying.!
Where in the os are those prefs at.. so i can kill the file and hopefully it will then stay off.
cjadams
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:27 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Feb 11, 2021 7:00 am

bepeg4d Thu Feb 11, 2021 7:00 am
cjadams wrote:
bepeg4d wrote:Unfortunately the screenshots are not complete... have you disabled also the Tonemap option for the Intel GPU?

ciao Beppe

Beppe On mac OS .. where is the preference file for those settings? I think mine is read only.. or.. maybe it is because i'm using the new.c4d project trick.. perhaps.. either way.. my settings seem to be read only and each time i restart i need to "Uncheck" the intel gpu each time.. its soooo very annoying.!
Where in the os are those prefs at.. so i can kill the file and hopefully it will then stay off.


Hi,
please, try to delete the oct.dat file, at the following path:
/Users/UserName/Library/Preferences/Maxon/Maxon Cinema 4D R2X_XXXXXX/prefs/oct.dat

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8159
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Rainbow-3D » Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:27 am

Rainbow-3D Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:27 am
Hi,
unfortunately at my work place all the people must work only on mac, so the boss bought for me a macpro 2019 with an amd radeon pro w5700x 16gb. Still using Catalina, "they" want wait before jump to big sur, so, I'm with lightwave and PR6. It works, slow, but works. My problem is with renders at resolution more than fullhd, for example, if I render a 2500x2000 the image has some rectangular areas with different luminosity. This happens using denoise or not, no difference. I want ask if PR7 has resolved this problem, at least without denoise (I knows there are some problems with denoise). If yes I push to upgrade to big sur.
Thank you
Gianluca
Win 7 x64 | Asus P8P67-M - i72600K | 16 GB RAM | 1 x nVidia RTX 2800 | 1 x nVidia GTX 750ti
User avatar
Rainbow-3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:37 am

bepeg4d Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:37 am
Hi Gianluca,
can you share some logs about “ rectangular areas with different luminosity”?
It could be related to almost finished system RAM.
If you render at 2000x1500 it works, correct?
The frame buffer is handled in RAM in Octane.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8159
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby mathewwadeaj1 » Thu Feb 11, 2021 2:59 pm

mathewwadeaj1 Thu Feb 11, 2021 2:59 pm
thinking that there is no love for the 2013 Mac Pro with dual D700?
mathewwadeaj1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 2:54 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby cjadams » Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:15 pm

cjadams Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:15 pm
Beppe - Can anyone there confirm that octane X is broken in 11.2.x? by chance? device errors.. and lockups when creating an octane material.. Should i shove this in the octane x issues thread?
cjadams
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:27 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Pixege » Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:10 pm

Pixege Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:10 pm
From December we are waiting for a new release with a working Denoise. Octane X shouldn't be paid. It's been all too long.
MacBook Pro 16" | AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8 GB | 2,3 GHz Intel Core i9 | 64 GB RAM + eGPU Razer Core X | Asus ROG Strix RX 5700 XT OC
User avatar
Pixege
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 3:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby aoktar » Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:52 pm

aoktar Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:52 pm
Pixege wrote:From December we are waiting for a new release with a working Denoise. Octane X shouldn't be paid. It's been all too long.

Let me assume you never used it for any works? And our all work is useless without having a denoiser?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14054
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Feb 12, 2021 7:36 am

bepeg4d Fri Feb 12, 2021 7:36 am
Hi cjadams,
OctaneX PR7 is working as expected here, under Mac Os 11.2.1:
E952AFA2-D0E0-4883-AF4E-2140E47E9B4B.jpeg


Please share a c4doctanelog.txt.

Please, open the scene, then go to c4doctane Settings/Other tab, and, at the bottom of the panel, enable all the Log option checkboxes.
Then, load the scene in Live View, then in Picture Viewer, or until crash, then reopen c4d, navigate to c4doctane Settings/Other tab, press the Generate log report button, and share the octanelog_report.zip file, thanks.
Image

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8159
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby cjadams » Fri Feb 12, 2021 10:50 pm

cjadams Fri Feb 12, 2021 10:50 pm
I can make it happen each time i add an octane material. doesn't matter if its from the DB or just extensions octane material.. menu..
Eventhough i have disabled Intel graphics in octane prefs.. BTW Mine don't stay disabled after a reboot... [email protected]!!
I noted that when i got the beachball freeze.. it was doing a render failed! intel card was the 3rd one.. So i am wondering if the material thumbnail is trying to use the intel card when it should NOT..!

See logs attached.. and screen grabs!
This happens 100% of the time.
logerror.png
logerror.png (16.6 KiB) Viewed 16614 times
Attachments
Octane_errors.zip
(130.29 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
cjadams
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:27 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Houdini


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Apr 10, 2021 11:32 am [ UTC ]