issue with custom hda for octane material

Forums: issue with custom hda for octane material
Houdini Integrated Plugin

Moderator: juanjgon

issue with custom hda for octane material

Postby gui2one » Mon Jul 29, 2019 1:11 pm

gui2one Mon Jul 29, 2019 1:11 pm
Hi ,
I have an issue with an old hda I made to translate Cd attribute into 2 uvs attributes.
Anyway the content of the hda is not the issue.
I remember it working perfectly some months ago. And now Houdini complains when i try instance that hda inside an Octane Material Builder, I have an error message.

Did sometyhing change in that regard in Octane ?



I am on Octane 4.02.1, H17.5.173
---------------------------------
Windows 10 |NVIDIA RTX TITAN - 24GB| i9-9900K | 64GB RAM
gui2one
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: issue with custom hda for octane material

Postby juanjgon » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:16 am

juanjgon Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:16 am
Hi,

What error do you get? A screengrab could help. If your HDA was created with the same Octane version you should not get any error, but if it has been created with another Octane (or even Houdini) version, it could have nodes with deprecated parameters. In any case, usually it is safe to ignore these warnings due to deprecated parameters, and if you update the HDA file, they should be fixed.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7127
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: issue with custom hda for octane material

Postby gui2one » Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:18 pm

gui2one Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:18 pm
Here is a screen grab of the error message when I try create a digital asset from a subnet , inside a "Octane Material Builder Vop".

https://ibb.co/M6vbstM


Note : I just though of checking versions of Octane and Houdini
I am on H17.5.293
and Octane 4.04.0.2 with HDK 17.5.173

Could the HDK version difference cause all these issues ?
(the plugin works pretty well appart from that)

Edit : I can still instance the hda at root level , I mean /mat/
and I copy the child nodes into a new subnetwork inside a Octane Material Builder, the subnetwork works fine. But I just can't turn it into a hda.
Being able to instance it a root level is of no use to me, I need to use it inside an octane material to drive the color parameter. Or am I doing it wrong maybe ?
---------------------------------
Windows 10 |NVIDIA RTX TITAN - 24GB| i9-9900K | 64GB RAM
gui2one
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: issue with custom hda for octane material

Postby juanjgon » Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:35 pm

juanjgon Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:35 pm
Ok. You are right. The problem to create HDAs inside the Octane vopnets was related to a limitation on the plugin side. I've fixed this issue for the next plugin build that I'll release shortly.

Thanks for reporting this issue!
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7127
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Houdini


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:53 pm [ UTC ]