Page 1 of 1

Only use certain GPU?

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2018 11:56 pm
by Hampayon
Hello all!

Does anyone know where to set octane to only use one specific gpu instead of all gpu's from within the Houdini UI?
Is it even possible?

Br,
Hamp

Re: Only use certain GPU?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:26 am
by juanjgon
Hi,

Yes, you can configure the GPUs options in the plugin options panel, GPUs tab. In this tab, you can not only enable the GPUs that will be used for rendering, but also their priority and GPUs are enabled for tonemaping and for denoising.
https://docs.otoy.com/HoudiniH/HoudiniP ... ptions.htm

From any script or from the non-GUI tools like hython, you can also configure the GPUs using the "Octane_setGPU" HScript command.

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: Only use certain GPU?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:05 pm
by Hampayon
Thanks Juanjo!

Works perfectly!

Br,
Hamp