Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Forums: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?
Houdini Integrated Plugin

Moderator: juanjgon

Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby crozer » Mon May 28, 2018 8:12 pm

crozer Mon May 28, 2018 8:12 pm
hey,

i have a 3x geforce 1080ti rig, and when rendering to disk, i see only one GPU being used.
is this normal behavior?

thank you!
crozer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 1:52 pm

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby juanjgon » Mon May 28, 2018 8:48 pm

juanjgon Mon May 28, 2018 8:48 pm
Hi,

How are you rendering to disk? If you are rendering from the main Houdini application using the ROP node, the GPUs configuration set the in the plugin options panel should be used for both the IPR and the render to disk. Do you have all the GPUs enabled in this panel?

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7139
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby crozer » Mon May 28, 2018 8:52 pm

crozer Mon May 28, 2018 8:52 pm
hola juanjo,

all 3 gpus are enabled under the GPUs tab in the options panel.
crozer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 1:52 pm

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby juanjgon » Mon May 28, 2018 9:38 pm

juanjgon Mon May 28, 2018 9:38 pm
If they are enabled they should be used. Do you have the same problem rendering with the IPR? ... how do you know that the GPUs are not working? I ask because by default the Windows 10 system monitor is not reporting the real CUDA rendering statistics.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7139
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby crozer » Mon May 28, 2018 9:44 pm

crozer Mon May 28, 2018 9:44 pm
hi,

because the task manager says so. i did not know that these reports are not correct? (see image)

*edit: when using the IPR it also displays only one GPU (the image attached was captured while on IPR)

perhaps i should also mention that i get a lot of 702 gpu-memory errors. sometimes it happens when i'm running the IPR, and i use an app on my other monitor (eg. netflix, spotify).
windows 10, houdini 16.5.268 and octane 3.08.1 (plugin: 3.08.1.0)

thanks!
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
crozer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 1:52 pm

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby juanjgon » Mon May 28, 2018 9:53 pm

juanjgon Mon May 28, 2018 9:53 pm
Yep, these default reporting graphs are not true at all while rendering. You need to select another report from the drop-down menu to check the GPU rendering utilization, for example, "Compute_1".

Hope this helps,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7139
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby crozer » Mon May 28, 2018 9:59 pm

crozer Mon May 28, 2018 9:59 pm
juanjgon wrote:Yep, these default reporting graphs are not true at all while rendering. You need to select another report from the drop-down menu to check the GPU rendering utilization, for example, "Compute_1".

Hope this helps,
-Juanjo


hi juanjo, thanks! which drop-down are you referring to?
and would you have an answer for the 702 issue?
crozer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 1:52 pm

Re: Octane render-to-disk only using 1 GPU?

Postby juanjgon » Mon May 28, 2018 10:11 pm

juanjgon Mon May 28, 2018 10:11 pm
Click where you can see "3D" or "Copy" labels in the top of the graphs. There you can select what kind of report do you want for this graph.

I'm not sure about the 702 problems. if you say that it happens when you have another application working while rendering, perhaps the problem could be related to these applications that are using some of the GPU memory not leaving enough for Octane ... it is hard to say. If you want to attach the log file that you get after one of these crashes, I could take a look at it here.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7139
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Houdini


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:25 pm [ UTC ]