Page 1 of 1

Octane 3 Houdini not working

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 3:24 pm
by 93i
Hi, i am trying to install the new Octane 3 Houdini plugin, but it's not working.

This is my houdini.env:

PATH = "C:/Program Files/OTOY/OctaneRender 3.00;$PATH"
HOUDINI_PATH = "C:/Users/MyUserName/Documents/OctaneHoudini/Octane_3.00.14.0_Houdini_15.5.480_Win64;&"

HOUDINI_DSO_ERROR = 2


I ensured the pathes are correct by pasting them into explorer.

I tried 15.5.480 Indie, 15.5.480 FX and Houdini 15.0.459 FX with the file Octane_3.00.14.0_Houdini_Win64.zip

When i start it, its always the same: First it pops up a Message dialog:

(126) Couldn't load

...path do dll (which exists, checked)

This is probably because this file was intended for use with a different version of Houdini


Version in dll name and version of Houdini do match though.

When i then say OK, the octane menu is showing up in Houdini and the renderer is too, so i say create render node: octane, then i get:

An error occured while executing menu python script.
The attepted operation failed.
invalid noe type name

Details:
Traceback (most recent call last):


Details see attached image.

Any ideas?

Re: Octane 3 Houdini not working

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 3:28 pm
by juanjgon
I think that the problem is in PATH variable. If the plugin folder is located in "C:/Users/MyUserName/Documents/OctaneHoudini/Octane_3.00.14.0_Houdini_15.5.480_Win64", the houdini.env file should be

Code: Select all
PATH = "C:/Users/MyUserName/Documents/OctaneHoudini/Octane_3.00.14.0_Houdini_15.5.480_Win64/bin;$PATH"
HOUDINI_PATH = "C:/Users/MyUserName/Documents/OctaneHoudini/Octane_3.00.14.0_Houdini_15.5.480_Win64;&"


If it doesn't work, please let me know.

-Juanjo

Re: Octane 3 Houdini not working

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 3:38 pm
by 93i
Great, thank you very much for the quick help... that was it... i thought you are supposed to put the standalone path in there.... wondered why there was no /bin ;)

Re: Octane 3 Houdini not working

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 3:42 pm
by juanjgon
Great! Standalone is not used at all by the Houdini plugin. It has all the needed libs inside the plugin folder.

-Juanjo