Adaptive noise sampling

Forums: Adaptive noise sampling
Discussion forum for OctaneRender Cloud

Adaptive noise sampling

Postby lefulch » Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:00 pm

lefulch Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:00 pm
Hi there,

Quick question. Is ORC using the Adaptive noise sampling?
Doesn't seems to use it as there is no setting when creating a job. Just want a confirmation though.

Thanks !
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:23 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Adaptive noise sampling

Postby fuzzybro » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:40 pm

fuzzybro Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:40 pm
Hi @lefulch, ORC is using render configuration from the ORBX file, so if a specified RenderTarget node has adaptive sampling enabled, ORC will use it also.
User avatar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Return to OctaneRender Cloud

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:43 am [ UTC ]