Asset hash mismatch - fail renders

Forums: Asset hash mismatch - fail renders
Discussion forum for OctaneRender Cloud

Asset hash mismatch - fail renders

Postby rkino » Thu Aug 08, 2019 6:15 pm

rkino Thu Aug 08, 2019 6:15 pm
I am using Octane 2018.3 on C4D and standalone. scene loads fine in standalone then gets uploaded to the cloud.

I constantly get the error above - ie

Asset hash mismatch. Asset: /mnt/orc/assets/1ab1e1db6e0919e82a333be572e245e4652475187739dea70eb5f3d8f6881862.abc hash:1ab1e1db6e0919e82a333be572e245e4652475187739dea70eb5f3d8f6881862 calculated hash: 13d51b07db1045ec31f8aade3de334154827f7147b153e3b1499505c964ef4cd

any idea what's causing this? Looking around I haven't found a simple explanation of what this is or how to avoid it.
rkino
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Asset hash mismatch - fail renders

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Aug 09, 2019 5:48 am

bepeg4d Fri Aug 09, 2019 5:48 am
Hi,
before exporting, please go to Live View menu Materials/Octane Texture Manager, and check to have not any c4d shader in your materials, you should see only Imagetexture nodes listed in the panel.

Please note that most of the c4d native shaders are baked on the fly, but this automatic option slows down the process (especially in complex scenes like yours) because the textures are rendered and updated at every interaction, plus, not all the shader are completely supported. In particular, the **Layer** shader is not well support and you can have incorrect results, and instability.

When you have materials with c4d shaders, and you cannot replace them with Octane shaders, go to Live View, load the scene, then go to Octane Settings / Settings / C4D shaders, and change the resolution to the desired final texture resolution.

Then go to LV menu File / Export to... / Standalone scene (ocs) and save the scene, in this way a new folder named "assets" will be created with all the baked texture shaders inside.

Then replace all the c4d shaders one by one with an ImageTexture node, and the corresponding baked texture taken from the Assets folder.

In this way, the loading time and workflow will be faster stable, and more easily exported to Standalone and ORC.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8473
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Asset hash mismatch - fail renders

Postby Kalua » Wed Jun 30, 2021 3:08 pm

Kalua Wed Jun 30, 2021 3:08 pm
bepeg4d wrote:Hi,
before exporting, please go to Live View menu Materials/Octane Texture Manager, and check to have not any c4d shader in your materials, you should see only Imagetexture nodes listed in the panel.

Please note that most of the c4d native shaders are baked on the fly, but this automatic option slows down the process (especially in complex scenes like yours) because the textures are rendered and updated at every interaction, plus, not all the shader are completely supported. In particular, the **Layer** shader is not well support and you can have incorrect results, and instability.

When you have materials with c4d shaders, and you cannot replace them with Octane shaders, go to Live View, load the scene, then go to Octane Settings / Settings / C4D shaders, and change the resolution to the desired final texture resolution.

Then go to LV menu File / Export to... / Standalone scene (ocs) and save the scene, in this way a new folder named "assets" will be created with all the baked texture shaders inside.

Then replace all the c4d shaders one by one with an ImageTexture node, and the corresponding baked texture taken from the Assets folder.

In this way, the loading time and workflow will be faster stable, and more easily exported to Standalone and ORC.

ciao Beppe


I have been running into this issue as well and have lost many hours uploading files to find out there was always an issue. Would be good if Octane Standalone could detect these problems before the uploading process.

PS.: Thanks for your tip. It actually helped me, at least in some cases, other times it didn't matter, still got some errors.
C4D 23.11 Octane 2020.2.4 R2, <<3 x 3060>>, Windows 10, X399, AMD TR 1950X, 128 GB RAM, NVIDIA SD 471.11
https://www.behance.net/PaperArchitect
User avatar
Kalua
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:13 am
Location: Caribbean Sea

Return to OctaneRender Cloud


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jul 29, 2021 1:32 pm [ UTC ]